Quantcast
[…] Stephen C. Forget for their valuable contributions. Pub. L. No. 111-240 §1311-1347 (September 27, 2010) ("Jobs Act"). For purposes of this article, "misrepresentation" refers to a firm's representation of itself as a small business when the firm is actually ineligible for that status under regulatory eligibility standards. Representative areas of non-compliance include: exceeding annual receipts thresholds or numerical employee limits, violating affiliation limitations, the ostensible subcontractor rule, or other restrictions. Section 16(d) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 645(d), makes it a criminal offense to misrepresent in writing the "status of any concern as a 'small business concern', a 'qualified [Hub–zone] small business concern', a 'small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals', or a 'small business concern owned and controlled by women', in order to obtain for oneself or another" any prime contractor subcontract to be awarded pursuant to various contracting programs. Violations of Section 16(d) are punishable by a fine of not more than $500,000 or by imprisonment for not more than ten years or both. 31 Fed. Cl. 429 (Fed. Cl. 1994), aff'd., 57 F.3d 1084 (Fed. Cir. 1995).