Quantcast
[…] On January 28, 2014, in the Size Appeal of TISTA Science and Technology Corporation (“TISTA”) (Docket No. SIZ-2013-11-04-139), OHA ruled that the Act’s deemed certification provisions do not apply to proposals for task orders under FSS contracts. Longstanding SBA regulations allow contracting officers to determine whether or not to require an offeror to certify its size status when submitting proposals for set aside task orders under long-term contracts. However, the 2010 amendments to Section 632 of the Act specified that “submission of a bid or proposal for a Federal…contract…[that is] set aside, or otherwise classified as intended for award to small business concerns” would be deemed “affirmative, willful, and intentional certifications of small business size and status.”