Quantcast
[…] The regulations also allow contracting officers to determine whether or not to require an offeror to certify its size status when submitting proposals for set-aside task orders under long-term contracts. However, in 2010, Congress passed the Small Business Jobs Act, which amended Section 632 of the Small Business Act to specify that “submission of a bid or proposal for a Federal grant, contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, or cooperative research and development agreement [that is] reserved, set aside, or otherwise classified as intended for award to small business concerns” would be deemed “affirmative, willful, and intentional certifications of small business size and status.”